Privacy policy & procedure

endota Wellness College is a Registered Training Organisation recognised under CMA Training Group Pty Ltd | RTO 88123

 

Overview

In the course of its business endota Wellness College may collect information from students or persons seeking to enrol with endota Wellness College, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. endota Wellness College may also record various communications between individuals and endota Wellness College. endota Wellness College students also collect personal and health information from models and clients. The collection of this information may form part of endota Wellness College’s learning and assessment procedures.

In collecting personal information endota Wellness College will comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 , the My Health Records Act 2012 and the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

 

Collection and use of personal information

endota Wellness College will only collect personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of endota Wellness College.

endota Wellness College will only collect sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of endota Wellness College. This includes health records completed as part of training and assessment processes.

The information requested from individuals by endota Wellness College will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records, to assess an individual’s entitlement to Commonwealth assistance, to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN) and to report to government agencies as required by law. If an individual chooses not to give endota Wellness College certain information then endota Wellness College may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

 

Discolosure of personal information

Personal information about students studying with endota Wellness College may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities including the Australian Skills Quality Authority (ASQA), the Commonwealth Department with responsibility for administering the Vet Student Loans Act 2016, Higher Education Support Act 2003, the domestic tuition assurance scheme operator, and organisations that run courses in conjunction with endota Wellness College. This information includes personal and contact details, course and unit enrolment details, outcomes, engagement and changes.

endota Wellness College will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

– the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

– the individual concerned has given signed consent to the disclosure;

– endota Wellness College believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

– the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

– the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, endota Wellness College shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of endota Wellness College or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

 

Security and integrity of personal information

endota Wellness College is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses.

endota Wellness College will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete.

endota Wellness College will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where endota Wellness College has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by endota Wellness College, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

 

Right to acccess correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that endota Wellness College holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that endota Wellness College holds about them; however endota Wellness College may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by endota Wellness College should be sent to:

The Quality & Compliance Manager

endota Wellness College

10/160 Lysaght St

Mitchell ACT 2911

 

Complaints about alleged breaches

Where an individual believes that endota Wellness College has breached a Privacy Principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint using endota Wellness College’s grievance handling procedures which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

 

Publication

These Privacy and Personal Information Procedures will be made available to students and persons seeking to enrol with endota Wellness College by publication on endota Wellness College’s website: www.endotawellnesscollege.edu.au. Alternatively, a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting endota Wellness College using the contact details provided above.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, endota Wellness College will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.